113 Privacy by Design Criteria for Multi-purpose Projects

What is involved in Privacy by Design

Find out what the related areas are that Privacy by Design connects with, associates with, correlates with or affects, and which require thought, deliberation, analysis, review and discussion. This unique checklist stands out in a sense that it is not per-se designed to give answers, but to engage the reader and lay out a Privacy by Design thinking-frame.

How far is your company on its Privacy by Design journey?

Take this short survey to gauge your organization’s progress toward Privacy by Design leadership. Learn your strongest and weakest areas, and what you can do now to create a strategy that delivers results.

To address the criteria in this checklist for your organization, extensive selected resources are provided for sources of further research and information.

Start the Checklist

Below you will find a quick checklist designed to help you think about which Privacy by Design related domains to cover and 113 essential critical questions to check off in that domain.

The following domains are covered:

Privacy by Design, Consumer privacy, Dark web, Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol, End-to-end encryption, General Data Protection Regulation, Global Positioning System, Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario, Internet of Things, Internet privacy, Mesh networking, Netherlands organization for Applied Scientific Research, Personal Data Service, Privacy, Privacy-enhancing technologies, Privacy engineering, Security by design, Social Science Research Network, Surveillance capitalism, Systems engineering, Value sensitive design, Voluntary compliance, Zero-knowledge proof:

Privacy by Design Critical Criteria:

Win new insights about Privacy by Design projects and question.

– Do those selected for the Privacy by Design team have a good general understanding of what Privacy by Design is all about?

– Among the Privacy by Design product and service cost to be estimated, which is considered hardest to estimate?

– Do you follow privacy by design and privacy by default principles when designing new systems?

– How is the value delivered by Privacy by Design being measured?

– What is Privacy by Design?

Consumer privacy Critical Criteria:

Check Consumer privacy governance and point out improvements in Consumer privacy.

– How do your measurements capture actionable Privacy by Design information for use in exceeding your customers expectations and securing your customers engagement?

– Are there any disadvantages to implementing Privacy by Design? There might be some that are less obvious?

– How do we keep improving Privacy by Design?

Dark web Critical Criteria:

Adapt Dark web failures and point out Dark web tensions in leadership.

– Who needs to know about Privacy by Design ?

Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol Critical Criteria:

Prioritize Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol outcomes and reinforce and communicate particularly sensitive Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol decisions.

– Record-keeping requirements flow from the records needed as inputs, outputs, controls and for transformation of a Privacy by Design process. ask yourself: are the records needed as inputs to the Privacy by Design process available?

– How can we incorporate support to ensure safe and effective use of Privacy by Design into the services that we provide?

– What other jobs or tasks affect the performance of the steps in the Privacy by Design process?

End-to-end encryption Critical Criteria:

Confer re End-to-end encryption leadership and finalize the present value of growth of End-to-end encryption.

– Is the Privacy by Design organization completing tasks effectively and efficiently?

– Which Privacy by Design goals are the most important?

General Data Protection Regulation Critical Criteria:

Add value to General Data Protection Regulation issues and describe which business rules are needed as General Data Protection Regulation interface.

– Will new equipment/products be required to facilitate Privacy by Design delivery for example is new software needed?

– What are the record-keeping requirements of Privacy by Design activities?

– Which individuals, teams or departments will be involved in Privacy by Design?

Global Positioning System Critical Criteria:

Administer Global Positioning System tactics and budget for Global Positioning System challenges.

– Will Privacy by Design have an impact on current business continuity, disaster recovery processes and/or infrastructure?

– Is there a Privacy by Design Communication plan covering who needs to get what information when?

– What is Effective Privacy by Design?

Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario Critical Criteria:

Consult on Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario outcomes and transcribe Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario as tomorrows backbone for success.

– How likely is the current Privacy by Design plan to come in on schedule or on budget?

– Risk factors: what are the characteristics of Privacy by Design that make it risky?

– How do we Lead with Privacy by Design in Mind?

Internet of Things Critical Criteria:

Coach on Internet of Things failures and budget the knowledge transfer for any interested in Internet of Things.

– Does the Internet of Things need a scale-of-blame to help manage security incidents during the years until technology solves the security problem?

– What are the constraints that massive deployment of objects/sensor at the network periphery do put on network capabilities and architectures?

– What are the critical success factors which will support the expansion and wide adoption of IoT applications?

– Fog networking: how to connect every component of the fog at large scale, such as IoT?

– Are there any provisions in place for auditing the recipients use of the information?

– What additional principles and requirements are necessary for IoT applications?

– How to effectively and fairly allocate resources among a collection of competing users?

– An Open Internet of Things What does this concept mean to you?

– How will IoT edge devices be monitored, managed and updated?

– Does the system evolve toward a stable mix of agent types?

– What does a good Internet of Things strategy include?

– Why should enterprise it departments care about IoT?

– How do you address back-end system integration?

– What happens if a contract must be terminated?

– Do we do Agent-Based Modeling and Simulation?

– How fast is IoT becoming important for us?

– Which structures need to be backed up?

– How can we drive iot at every level?

– Agent-based modeling: A revolution?

– How fast is IoT becoming important?

Internet privacy Critical Criteria:

Look at Internet privacy outcomes and oversee Internet privacy requirements.

– How do you incorporate cycle time, productivity, cost control, and other efficiency and effectiveness factors into these Privacy by Design processes?

– How do we go about Comparing Privacy by Design approaches/solutions?

– What are the usability implications of Privacy by Design actions?

Mesh networking Critical Criteria:

Participate in Mesh networking quality and diversify disclosure of information – dealing with confidential Mesh networking information.

– What potential environmental factors impact the Privacy by Design effort?

– Have you identified your Privacy by Design key performance indicators?

Netherlands organization for Applied Scientific Research Critical Criteria:

Air ideas re Netherlands organization for Applied Scientific Research issues and find the essential reading for Netherlands organization for Applied Scientific Research researchers.

– Do we cover the five essential competencies-Communication, Collaboration,Innovation, Adaptability, and Leadership that improve an organizations ability to leverage the new Privacy by Design in a volatile global economy?

– What are the Essentials of Internal Privacy by Design Management?

– Are there Privacy by Design problems defined?

Personal Data Service Critical Criteria:

Understand Personal Data Service governance and look in other fields.

– Do you monitor the effectiveness of your Privacy by Design activities?

– How do we Identify specific Privacy by Design investment and emerging trends?

– Is Supporting Privacy by Design documentation required?

Privacy Critical Criteria:

Differentiate Privacy planning and differentiate in coordinating Privacy.

– Describe the companys current practices that are used to protect proprietary information and customer privacy and personal information. Does the company have an information classification and handling policy?

– Do we provide the right level of specificity and guidance for mitigating the impact of Cybersecurity measures on privacy and civil liberties?

– Are legal and regulatory requirements regarding Cybersecurity, including privacy and civil liberties obligations, understood and managed?

– Will our actions, process, program or procedure result in the breach of informational privacy or confidentiality?

– Why Learn About Security, Privacy, and Ethical Issues in Information Systems and the Internet?

– What risks to privacy and civil liberties do commenters perceive in the application of these practices?

– What is a good approach for communicating about app privacy policies to users?

– Can We Quantitatively Assess and Manage Risk of Software Privacy Breaches?

– What is really new here, and what changes impact security and privacy?

– Do you have a privacy policy and statement posted on your website?

– Will the GDPR set up a one-stop-shop for data privacy regulation?

– Will Technology Force Us to Choose Between Privacy and Freedom?

– How should any risks to privacy and civil liberties be managed?

– Is your privacy policy reviewed and updated at least annually?

– What are the privacy compliance requirements in the cloud?

– Who should be responsible for privacy the CSPs?

– What Are the Key Privacy Concerns in the Cloud?

Privacy-enhancing technologies Critical Criteria:

Think about Privacy-enhancing technologies risks and tour deciding if Privacy-enhancing technologies progress is made.

– Have all basic functions of Privacy by Design been defined?

Privacy engineering Critical Criteria:

Use past Privacy engineering failures and don’t overlook the obvious.

– What prevents me from making the changes I know will make me a more effective Privacy by Design leader?

– Does Privacy by Design create potential expectations in other areas that need to be recognized and considered?

– What vendors make products that address the Privacy by Design needs?

Security by design Critical Criteria:

Set goals for Security by design tasks and get out your magnifying glass.

– A compounding model resolution with available relevant data can often provide insight towards a solution methodology; which Privacy by Design models, tools and techniques are necessary?

– Is Privacy by Design dependent on the successful delivery of a current project?

– What will drive Privacy by Design change?

Social Science Research Network Critical Criteria:

Reconstruct Social Science Research Network tactics and correct better engagement with Social Science Research Network results.

– How important is Privacy by Design to the user organizations mission?

– Why are Privacy by Design skills important?

Surveillance capitalism Critical Criteria:

X-ray Surveillance capitalism outcomes and document what potential Surveillance capitalism megatrends could make our business model obsolete.

– Meeting the challenge: are missed Privacy by Design opportunities costing us money?

Systems engineering Critical Criteria:

Shape Systems engineering leadership and oversee Systems engineering requirements.

– If we can describe engineered systems in a way analogous to natural systems (global complexity emerging from local simplicity, for example), can we identify the parameters which obey the kind of power-law relationship we find in natural systems?

– To apply complexity theory to engineered systems that we have not yet designed, can we predict these features within acceptable accuracy ranges?

– What happens if new needs (or more likely new requirements) are identified after the final needs or requirements have been developed?

– Is sufficient schedule time allocated to allow for dependencies on commercial off-the-shelf cots product deliveries?

– What is the structure of the different information aspects on the interface?

– What will happen if there is a loss of key staff or contractor personnel?

– Will Privacy by Design deliverables need to be tested and, if so, by whom?

– What are the expectations and limits of the given integration?

– Standards, goals, and appropriate processes been established?

– Why has systems engineering emerged as a distinct discipline?

– What is the problem or opportunity addressed by the system?

– How will functionality be verified and validated?

– Who will use the systems engineering plan (sep)?

– What solution options may be appropriate?

– How much systems engineering is enough?

– What parts are connected to each other?

– How much architecting is enough?

– Multiple development cycles?

– Right implementation?

– How confident are we?

Value sensitive design Critical Criteria:

Debate over Value sensitive design management and interpret which customers can’t participate in Value sensitive design because they lack skills.

– What are your key performance measures or indicators and in-process measures for the control and improvement of your Privacy by Design processes?

– How do senior leaders actions reflect a commitment to the organizations Privacy by Design values?

Voluntary compliance Critical Criteria:

Pay attention to Voluntary compliance tactics and look in other fields.

– Does Privacy by Design systematically track and analyze outcomes for accountability and quality improvement?

– In a project to restructure Privacy by Design outcomes, which stakeholders would you involve?

– How much does Privacy by Design help?

Zero-knowledge proof Critical Criteria:

Explore Zero-knowledge proof adoptions and maintain Zero-knowledge proof for success.

– Does the Privacy by Design task fit the clients priorities?

Conclusion:

This quick readiness checklist is a selected resource to help you move forward. Learn more about how to achieve comprehensive insights with the Privacy by Design Self Assessment:

store.theartofservice.com/Privacy-by-Design-Build-Like-a-Pro/

Author: Gerard Blokdijk

CEO at The Art of Service | theartofservice.com

gerard.blokdijk@theartofservice.com

www.linkedin.com/in/gerardblokdijk

Gerard is the CEO at The Art of Service. He has been providing information technology insights, talks, tools and products to organizations in a wide range of industries for over 25 years. Gerard is a widely recognized and respected information expert. Gerard founded The Art of Service consulting business in 2000. Gerard has authored numerous published books to date.

External links:

To address the criteria in this checklist, these selected resources are provided for sources of further research and information:

Privacy by Design External links:

A Practical Guide to Privacy by Design | Corporate Counsel
www.law.com/corpcounsel/almID/1202799610328

[PDF]Applying Privacy by Design Best Practices to SDG&E’s …
www.sdge.com/sites/default/files/documents/pbd-sdge_0.pdf

GDPR Privacy by Design made simple
privacytrust.com/gdpr/gdpr-privacy-by-design-made-simple.html

Consumer privacy External links:

Consumer Privacy Pledge | Privacy Policies | U.S. Bank
www.usbank.com/privacy/pledge.html

Consumer Privacy Preference | Consumer Privacy from SunTrust
www.suntrust.com/privacy/consumer-privacy-preferences

Consumer Privacy Pledge | Privacy Policies | U.S. Bank
www.usbank.com/privacy/consumer.html

Dark web External links:

Dark Web News | Ultimate Deep Web & Dark Net Resource
darkwebnews.com

What Is the Dark Web? | Experian
www.experian.com/blogs/ask-experian/what-is-the-dark-web

Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol External links:

Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol | Technology …
gustavus.edu/gts/Dynamic_Host_Configuration_Protocol

End-to-end encryption External links:

What is End-to-End Encryption? – ProtonMail Blog
protonmail.com/blog/what-is-end-to-end-encryption

End-to-end Encryption – TransferXL Blog
blog.transferxl.com/end-to-end-encryption

General Data Protection Regulation External links:

Recital 46 – General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
gdpr-info.eu/recitals/no-46

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – A-LIGN
www.a-lign.com/general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr

Global Positioning System External links:

Global Positioning System – GPS – Schriever Air Force Base
www.schriever.af.mil/GPS

[PDF]Global Positioning System (GPS) Survey …
www.dot.ca.gov/hq/row/landsurveys/SurveysManual/06_Surveys.pdf

Global Positioning System
www.txdot.gov/inside-txdot/division/information-technology/gps.html

Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario External links:

IPC – Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
www.ipc.on.ca

Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario – …
www.facebook.com/IPCOntario

Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario – YouTube
www.youtube.com/channel/UCff_vJ7GY4Q8gR-_oBKsaNA

Internet of Things External links:

Internet of Things – Microsoft Internet of Things Blog
blogs.microsoft.com/iot

AT&T IoT Platform – Build Solutions for the Internet of Things
iotplatform.att.com

Internet privacy External links:

Internet Privacy Policy | CareCredit
www.carecredit.com/privacy

Golden Frog | Global Internet Privacy and Security Solutions
www.goldenfrog.com

Optimum | A quick word on Internet Privacy
www.optimum.net/pages/internet-privacy.html

Mesh networking External links:

[PDF]Mesh Networking at the Tactical Edge – MilCIS 2017
milcis-twenty.squarespace.com/s/2-6c.pdf

Personal Data Service External links:

Personal Data Service Request
myaces.nus.edu.sg/PSR

Personal Data Service – ProjectVRM
blogs.harvard.edu/vrm/tag/personal-data-service

Personal Data Service – Mid Wilshire – Data …
hubbiz.com/w/personal-data-service

Privacy External links:

ProxFree: Free Web Proxy | Surf Anonymously & Maintain Privacy
www.proxfree.com

Health Information Privacy | HHS.gov
www.hhs.gov/hipaa

Privacy (@PrivacyHQ) | Twitter
twitter.com/PrivacyHQ

Privacy engineering External links:

Privacy Engineering | CSRC
csrc.nist.gov/Projects/Privacy-Engineering

[PDF]An Introduction to Privacy Engineering and Risk …
nvlpubs.nist.gov/nistpubs/ir/2017/NIST.IR.8062.pdf

Security by design External links:

Rubrik Cloud Data Management: Security by Design
www.rubrik.com/blog/rubrik-cloud-data-management-secure-design

Security by Design – Detroit, MI – inc.com
www.inc.com/profile/security-by-design

Security by Design Principles – OWASP
www.owasp.org/index.php/Security_by_Design_Principles

Social Science Research Network External links:

[PDF]SOCIAL SCIENCE RESEARCH NETWORK – UC Davis …
law.ucdavis.edu/faculty-activity/files/UCDavisSSRNVol8No6.pdf

SSRN: Social Science Research Network – University of …
www.usfca.edu/library/ssrn

Social Science Research Network – University of …
library.law.wisc.edu/services/research/ssrn.html

Systems engineering External links:

Industrial & Systems Engineering | College of Engineering
engineering.tamu.edu/industrial

Systems Engineering and Operations Research
seor.gmu.edu

DoD Systems Engineering – acq.osd.mil
www.acq.osd.mil/se

Value sensitive design External links:

CiteSeerX — Value Sensitive Design: Theory and Methods
citeseer.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/summary?doi=10.1.1.11.8020

What is Value Sensitive Design (VSD) | IGI Global
www.igi-global.com/dictionary/value-sensitive-design-vsd/31376

Value sensitive design – WOW.com
www.wow.com/wiki/Value_Sensitive_Design

Voluntary compliance External links:

NYS Professions – Voluntary Compliance Agreements
www.op.nysed.gov/opd/volcompliance.htm

Voluntary Compliance Program – Arizona Unclaimed …
www.azunclaimed.gov/holders/VoluntaryCompliance.html

Voluntary Compliance Agreement between the United …
www.ada.gov/pinson_sa.html

Zero-knowledge proof External links:

What is a zero-knowledge proof? – Updated – Quora
www.quora.com/What-is-a-zero-knowledge-proof

Zero-knowledge proofs explained – ExpressVPN
www.expressvpn.com/blog/zero-knowledge-proofs-explained